Ministry of Technology
Show Menu

Privacy Policy

Here at Minotech Ltd we take the protection of your privacy very seriously. We will only use your personal information to administer our accounts, to deliver products and services that you have requested from us and to meet our legal obligations.

Why do we collect information from you?

Our lawful basis for holding personal information as set out in Article 6 of the GDPR is as follows:
• contract – if you’re a prospective client
• legal obligation – once we enter into a contract of engagement, so this applies to any former or new client

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our products and services and when you contact us about our products and services, or if you're a supplier.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect will vary depending on the products and services you engage us to deliver. The personal information required may include your name, address, previous addresses, telephone numbers, email address, reference numbers, bank account details and IP addresses.

How is your information used?

In general terms, and depending on the products and services you engage us to deliver, we may use your information to:

• contact you by post, email or telephone
• understand your needs and how they may be met
• maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations
• process financial transactions

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell your information to third parties, nor will we share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that we are required to follow.

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf, for example to offer additional design or print services. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

We will not release your information to any other third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption.

How you can access and update your information

Keeping your information up-to-date and accurate is important to us. We commit to update the information that we hold about you when you notify us of any changes in writing or by email to data@ministryotech.co.uk You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.

Security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of your information. All our information is stored on Microsoft Cloud services which are securely backed up. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us via email or post, which is done so at your own risk.

Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK. However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information on servers located outside the UK. We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that comply with applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Your rights

Access to your information: You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe is incorrect.
Deletion of your information: You have a right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

• you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained;
• you have validly objected to our use of your personal information and
• our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Restricting how we may use your information: This right may apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information, but you do not want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Objecting to how we may use your information: Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Complaints

We aim to resolve complaints about how we handle your personal information directly; however, you also have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office; https://ico.org.uk/concerns

This privacy notice was last updated on 19th May 2018.

Third Party Policies

You can find out more about the privacy policies of the technologies that this site uses at:

• Google Analytics - Privacy Policy

• Twitter - Privacy Policy

You can also view our cookies policy here:

• Cookies – Cookies Policy